Immigration/permit affair

Applying for Indonesian Visa

A. Index B-211 visa or VKSB

This single entry visit visa refers to Index B-211 and is valid for 30-60 days.

Requirements to obtain the index B-211 visa are as follows:

  • A letter of acceptance which invites you to stay/study in Indonesia
  • Your Passport
  • A copy of return trip ticket
  • Two photos
  • Application form (provided by the Visa Section of the Indonesian Embassy)
  • Visa fee

 


 

B. VITAS (Limited Stay Visa)

There are three kinds of VITAS, valid for:

6 months,
12 months, or
24 months

 

The following are detailed documents that should be prepared for Study Permit (SP) and VITAS:

  • A letter of Recommendation from the Vice Rector of Academic affairs of UMY;
  • A letter of approval from the Indonesian Embassy if you are still in your home country, or from the representative Embassy/Consular Office of your country (if you are already in Indonesia);
  • An academic Report/Transcript;
  • A curriculum vitae/Resume;
  • A letter of declaration stating that you: will obey Indonesian rules and laws and will not involve yourself in any work activities;
  • A letter of Sponsorship or Financial guarantee (if you are self-supporting);
  • Health Declaration/Report (signed by a medical doctor);
  • A copy of valid Passport:

12-month passport validity remaining to apply for a 12-month SP and KITAS (Limited Stay Permit Visa)
18-month passport validity remaining to apply for a 12-month SP and KITAS
30-month passport validity remaining to apply for a 24-month SP and KITAS

So, if your passport is nearing expiration, we recommend that you have it renewed to the maximum time allowable before you begin the application procedure.

  • Three (3) copies of passport-size photos (4×6)
Immigration Report

VKSB EXTENSION

The extension for VKSB or index B-211 visa can be applied up to 4 times and only in the same district.

The following are the requirements to apply for the visa extension:

  • A letter of recommendation from the International Relations Office of UMY
  • A letter of sponsorship (Surat Jaminan) – a blank one provided by Immigration office
  • A copy of KTP (Indonesian ID Card) of a sponsor
  • Application form
  • A copy of Arrival Card (for the first extension)

Converting VKSB to KITAS
(for students applying for more than one semester)
The following are detailed documents you should prepare to convert VKSB to KITAS:

  • A letter of Recommendation from the Vice Rector of Academic affairs of UMY;
  • A letter of approval from the Indonesian Embassy if you are still in your home country, or from the representative Embassy/Consular Office of your country (if you are already in Indonesia);
  • An academic Report/Transcript;
  • A curriculum vitae/Resume;
  • A letter of declaration stating that you: will obey Indonesian rules and laws and will not involve yourself in any work activities;
  • A letter of Sponsorship or Financial guarantee (if you are self-supporting);
  • Health Declaration/Report (signed by a medical doctor);
  • A copy of valid Passport:

12-month passport validity remaining to apply for a 12-month SP and KITAS (Limited Stay Permit Visa)
18-month passport validity remaining to apply for a 12-month SP and KITAS
30-month passport validity remaining to apply for a 24-month SP and KITAS

So, if your passport is nearing expiration, we recommend that you have it renewed to the maximum time allowable before you begin the application procedure.

  • Three (3) copies of passport-size photos (4×6)
Police Report

Students holding KITAS cards must register with the National Police within 30 days of issuance of the Stay Permit. The Police Department (Direktorat Intelpam, Sub Direktorat Pengawasan Orang Asing) will issue an SKLD (Surat Keterangan Lapor Diri – Certificate of Police Registration), which is an important document. You must keep this card (or a photocopy) with you at all times.

The requirements are:

  • A letter of recommendation from the International Relations Office of UMY
  • A copy of your passport
  • A copy of your KITAS card and Bluebook
  • A copy of STM/STMD
  • A police finger print report
  • A completed application form (provided by the Police Headquarters)
  • 3 pieces of 3×4 photos (red background)
KITAS Extension

KITAS must be extended 2 months before the expiation date. The documents that you should prepare are:

  • A letter of recommendation from the Faculty/School or Study Program addressed to the International Relations Office of UMY
  • A letter of recommendation issued by the International Relations Office of UMY and addressed to the Head of the Immigration Office in Yogyakarta
  • Immigration application form
  • A form of sponsorship
  • A letter of Study Permit

To get a letter of approval from DIKTI (the Directorate of Higher Education) you should prepare the following documents:

  • A letter of recommendation from the Vice Rector for Academic Affairs of UMY
  • A curriculum vitae
  • A financial guarantee or a letter of sponsorship
  • A copy of a Blue Book
  • A copy of Yellow Card
  • A copy of academic transcript
  • A copy of a student card
EXIT RE-ENTRY AND EXIT PERMIT ONLY

Exit Re-entry

If you wish to leave and return to Indonesia, you should apply for the Exit Re-entry in the Immigration Office in Yogyakarta seven (7) days before your departure. The following are documents you should prepare:

  • A letter of recommendation from the Faculty/School addressed to the International Relations Office of UMY
  • A letter of recommendation from the Faculty/School addressed to the Head of the immigration Office in Yogyakarta.
  • Application forms
  • A copy of valid passport

Exit Permit Only

  • A letter of recommendation from the Faculty/School addressed to the International Relations Office of UMY
  • A letter of recommendation from the Faculty/School addressed to the Head of the immigration Office in Yogyakarta.
  • Application forms
  • A copy of valid passport
  • A copy of a return ticket

Free Fiscal

Foreigners employed studying in Indonesia a required to pay a fee of IDR 2.500.000 each time they leave the country. The fee, called Fiscal Tax, is meant to be an advance payment on that person’s income tax for the next year. Technically citizens who paid it can claim it back on their tax return, but this is rarely done as many claim that doing so invites the attention of tax auditors. However, if you wish to get a Free Fiscal, you should prepare the following documents:

  • A letter of recommendation from the Faculty/School addressed to the Vice Rector of Academic Affairs of UMY
  • A letter of recommendation from the Vice Rector of Academic Affairs addressed to